Log In New Account   
Product Categories Cart    0 Items $0.00
(X) Enter Your Login Details

Email address:

Password:

Keep me logged into this website.

Create new account
Forgot your password?

NetPlus Micro Computers Pty Ltd
ABN 16 082 249 241

Osborne Park
3 Hector Street
Osborne Park, Perth
Western Australia, 6017

Phone08 9242 7288
Fax08 9242 7299
Emailsales@netplus.com.au
Back to top

Image for illustration purpose only.

24 Port Gigabit Smart PoE

Switch TP-Link TL-SG2424P L2 Managed 4 Combo SFP

Stock Availability (Osborne Park/Online Orders): Out of stock, please enquire.
Product Code: NWSWTL-SG2424P
Price $489.00    add to cart 

Additional Product Information

The information below is provided for browsing purposes only. Product Models and revisions change frequently and discrepancies may occur.

24 Port Gigabit Smart PoE






Highlights:

  • Supports 24 ports of 802.3at/af-compliant Power over Ethernet with a total power supply of 180W
  • Integrated security strategy including 802.1Q VLAN, Port Security and Storm control help protect LAN area investment
  • L2/L3/L4 QoS and IGMP snooping optimize voice and video applications
  • WEB/CLI managed modes, SNMP, RMON bring abundant management features

What This Product Does

The TL-SG2424P provides 24 10/100/1000Mbps ports that supports 802.3at/af-compliant PoE, with a total PoE power supply up to 180W, powerful and flexible enough for users to deploy wireless access points or IP-based network surveillance cameras. The switch also comes equipped with 4 combo SFP slots, expanding your network flexibly. In addition, it provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, useful security strategies and rich layer 2 management features. With all these advanced features, the Gigabit Smart PoE Switch is an ideal choice for small and medium business networking.
 
TL-SG2424P has useful security features. The Storm Control feature protects against Broadcast, Multicast and Unknown unicast Storm. Quality of Service (QoS, L2 to L4) provides enhanced traffic management capabilities to move your data smoother and faster. Anymore, the easy-to-use web management interfaces, along with CLI, SNMP and RMON, mean faster setup and configuration with less downtime. For workgroup and departments requiring cost-sensitive layer 2 switch and gigabit capability, TP-LINK Gigabit Smart PoE Switch TL-SG2424P provides you the ideal access-edge solution.


HARDWARE FEATURES
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3i,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE802.3z,IEEE 802.3ad,
IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.1d,IEEE 802.1s,IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.1q,
IEEE 802.1p
Interface 24 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
(Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
4 Combo 100/1000Mbps SFP Slots
Network Media 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable
(maximum 100m)
100BASE-FX:MMF,SMF
1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
PoE Ports (RJ45) Standard: 802.3at/af compliant
PoE Ports: 24 Ports
Power Supply: 180W
Fan Quantity 3
Dimensions ( W x D x H ) 17.32*13*1.73 in.(440*330*44 mm)
Power Supply 100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
PERFORMANCE
Bandwidth/Backplane 48Gbps
MAC Address Table 8K
Packet Forwarding Rate 35.7Mpps
Jumbo Frame 10240 Bytes
SOFTWARE FEATURES
Quality of Service Support 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
Support 4 priority queues
Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
Port/Flow- based Rate Limiting
L2 Features IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
802.3ad LACP (Up to 6 aggregation groups, containing 4 ports per group)
Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
LLDP, LLDP-Med
BPDU Filtering/Guard
TC/Root Protect
Loop back detection
802.3x Flow Control
VLAN Supports up to 512 VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)
Access Control List L2~L4 package filtering based on source and destination MAC address,
IP address, TCP/UDP ports
Time Range Based
Security SSH v1/v2
SSL v2/v3/TLSv1
Port Security
Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control
Management Web-based GUI and CLI management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and TP-LINK private MIBs
RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
DHCP/BOOTP Client,DHCP Filtering
CPU Monitoring
Port Mirroring
Time Setting: SNTP
Firmware Upgrade: TFTP & Web
System Diagnose: VCT
SYSLOG & Public MIBS
OTHERS
Certification CE, FCC, RoHS
Package Contents Switch
Power Cord
Quick Installation Guide
Resource CD
Rackmount Kit
Rubber Feet
System Requirements Microsoft® Windows® 98SE, NT, 2000, XP, Vista™, Windows 7 or Windows 8, MAC® OS, NetWare®, UNIX® or Linux.
Environment Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉);
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

Copyright © 2005-2011 NetPlus Micro Computers